Privacy

Elements of Byron is bound by the National Privacy Principals (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Privacy Policy

Elements of Byron is bound by the National Privacy Principals (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988. This document outlines our policy in regard to collection, storage and management of the personal information we hold about subscribers, membership, guests and others. Elements of Byron has a commitment to the privacy and the safeguarding of this personal information. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices, which relate directly to the employee records of current and former employees. Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information? Personal information is collected by Elements of Byron for reasons that include resort booking, eNewsletter management, competitions and understanding our guests and their needs when they come to Elements of Byron. What kind of personal information do we collect? Information collected may include a person’s name; address; occupation; home, work, business and mobile phone numbers; email address; date of birth; gender; bank account or credit card details; marital status; previous bookings; and any other details that may be required by Elements of Byron. If Elements of Byron is tagged in your social media feed this may appear on our website. Guest may appear in photos to promote our services; conferences, weddings, accommodation, dining and spa. Photos promoted via our Instagram will also appear on our website. Our internet service provider may record details of visits to our website and when visiting our website you may be logged and the following information collected: your server address, domain name and browser type; the date and time of the visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the operating system that you use; and links followed from other sites to get to the current site. How do we collect and hold personal information? Where possible we collect personal information directly from you, our booking engine and our eNewsletter software management system. We’ll use various means that include forms and interviews, in hard copy or electronic format, including information submitted via our web site or other electronic means. To whom do we disclose your personal information? We may disclose your personal information to:

  • Affiliated organisations with Elements of Byron
  • Anyone to whom you authorize us to disclose it;
  • Authorised Employees
  • Authorised 3rd Party Partners of Elements of Byron

All guest can choose the way in which they receive communications, as it includes a simple means to ‘optout’of receiving them. Do we send information overseas? Elements of Byron will only disclose personal information directly to overseas affiliated organisations when requested to do so by a guest. Access to and correction of your personal information Anyone may, upon written request, access their personal information. Elements of Byron will take all reasonable steps to correct personal information to ensure that it is accurate, up-to-date and complete. If you make a request for correction of personal information we will respond to your request within a reasonable period, and if reasonable and practicable, correct the information in the manner requested. How do we store and secure your personal information? Hard copies of personal information are stored in locked offices or secure off-site storage areas until no longer required, after which they are securely destroyed. Hard copies of personal financial details where collected, are retained for information purposes only, not for re-use. Electronic copies of personal information are recorded on the Elements of Byron computer system, which is backed up off-site by IT support contractors. Electronic records of personal financial details where provided, are stored on the Elements of Byron database. Elements of Byron have installed computer and network security systems, including password protection processes. Only staff authorised by the General Manager have access to hard copies and electronic copies of personal information. What if you wish to lodge a complaint? If you would like to make a complaint about the way we collect, use, disclose, store or manage your personal information, or otherwise consider that there may be a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you may lodge a complaint, and they are to be addressed to: Jeremy Holmes General Manager Elements of Byron (end of) Bayshore Drive Byron Bay, NSW 2481 (02) 6685 6561 All complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly.